Scientific Program

* Official Language is English


DAY 3 : May 26 (Sat)

Room A
08:00-09:40 Structural Heart Diseases : Aortic Stenosis Moderator: 
James D. Thomas (USA),
Erwan Donal (FRA)
08:00-08:20 Echo for TAVR Sudhir Wahi (AUS)
08:20-08:40 Is Symptom Most Important for AS Management? Jae K. Oh (USA)
08:40-09:00 Management of Asymptomatic Severe AS Duk-Hyun Kang (KOR)
09:00-09:20 Asian Registry of TAVR Seung-Jung Park (KOR)
09:20-09:40 Q & A 
09:40-11:15 Structural Heart Diseases: Mitral and Tricuspid Valve Moderator:
Lieng Ling (SGP),
Jae-Kwan Song (KOR)
09:40-10:00 Evaluation of Mitral Valve Diseases Sung-Ji Park (KOR) 
10:00-10:20 Exercise Echo in Mitral Valve Disease Erwan Donal (FRA) 
10:20-10:40 Differences in Left Ventricular and Left Atrial Remodeling between Segmental Versus Global Mitral Valve Prolapse Yutaka Otsuji (JPN)
10:40-11:00 TR: Diagnosis and Management Ming-Chon Hsiung (TWN)
11:00-11:15 Q & A 
11:15-12:00 Poster Exhibition
12:00-13:00 Luncheon Session_Bayer Moderator:
Joon-Han Shin (KOR),
Dong-Soo Kim (KOR)
12:00-12:20 Responsible Use of Rivaroxaban in NVAF Patients with Multi-morbid Hyung Wook Park (KOR)
12:20-12:40 Rivaroxaban; Consistent Efficacy and Safety in VTE Treatment from Phase III to Real World Evidence  Sung-Hee Shin (KOR)
12:40-13:00 Q & A 
13:00-14:00 YIA Presentations
(10 min presentation and 5 min questions)
Moderator:
Jae K. Oh (USA),
Satoshi Nakatani (JPN)
13:00-13:15 YIA 1: Pulmonary Arterial Stiffness in Patients with Obstructive Sleep Apnea Syndrome Qin Wang (CHN)
13:15-13:30 YIA 2: Direction of Peri-device Leak Predicts Device Thrombus and Stroke after Left Atrial Appendage Occlusion Ka Ho Kevin, Kam (HKG)
13:30-13:45 YIA 3: Right Ventricular Strains are Independent and Incremental Predictors of Interstitial Lung Disease in Systemic Sclerosis Hidemi Sorimachi (JPN)
13:45-14:00 YIA 4: Prevalence, Dynamic Changes and Prognostic Implications of Secondary Tricuspid Regurgitation in Patients with Arrhythmogenic Right Ventricular Cardiomyopathy Hyeonju Jeong (KOR)
14:00-14:15 Judges: Hae Ok Jung (KOR), Ravi Kasliwal (IND), Edwin Tucay (PHL), Lianyi Wang (CHN), Kazuaki Negishi (AUS)
14:15-14:30 Coffee Break
14:30-15:45 Interesting Cases around the World  Moderator:
Hae Ok Jung (KOR),
Alex Lee (HKG)
14:30-14:45 Case 1: A Case of Spontaneous Left Atrium Intramural Hematoma Koich Okazaki (JPN)
14:45-15:00 Case 2: Incremental Value of LVO in Patient with STEMI. Tian Gang Zhu (CHN)
15:00-15:15 Case 3 Decho Jakrapanichakul (THA)
15:15-15:30 Case 4: A Huge Cardiac Myxoma Lixue Yin (CHN)
15:30-15:45 Case 5: Long-term Course of a Patient with Sarcoidosis with Arteritis; Relapsed Sarcoidosis in Heart Sung Kee Ryu (KOR)
15:45-16:00 YIA Winner Announcement Satoshi Nakatani (JPN)
16:00 Closing Ceremony 

Room B
08:00- 09:40 [Basic] 3-D Echocardiography Moderator:
Jong-Min Song (KOR),
Zee Pin Ding (SGP)
08:00- 08:20 Valvular Heart Diseases Jun Kwan (KOR) 
08:20- 08:40 LA Assessment Chi Young Shim (KOR)
08:40- 09:00 Congenital HD and LAA Occlusion Alex Lee (HKG)
09:00- 09:20 Role of 3D Echo in Valve Disease Sudhir Wahi (AUS)
09:20- 09:40 Q & A 
09:40- 11:15 Right Side Pathology Moderator:
Joon-Han Shin (KOR),
Lixue Yin (CHN)
09:40- 10:00 Pericardial Diseases Erik Fung (HKG)
10:00- 10:20 PH due to Congenital Heart Disease Lianyi Wang (CHN)
10:20- 10:40 Acute PE and CTEPH Sung-A Chang (KOR)
10:40- 11:00 PH due to Left Heart Disease Hae Ok Jung (KOR)
11:00- 11:15 Q & A 
11:15-12:00 Poster Exhibition
12:00- 13:00 Luncheon Session_DAIICHISANKYO Moderator:
Won Ho Kim (KOR),
Seung Woo Park (KOR)
12:00-12:30 Improving Management of Hypertension Il Suk Sohn (KOR)
12:30-13:00 New Era of Anticoagulation Therapy for Stroke Prevention in AF Patients with High Bleeding Risk Kyung-Hee Kim (KOR)
13:00- 14:00 Contrast Echocardiography Moderator:
Jonathan R, Lindner (USA),
Ahmed Aljizeeri (SAU)
13:00- 13:15 Clinical Applications of Contrast Echo & Vortex Imaging Geu-Ru Hong (KOR)
13:15- 13:30 Microvascular Dysfunction: Spectrum of Disease and How to Assess Jonathan R. Lindner (USA) 
13:30- 13:45 Contrast Enhanced Stress Echocardiogram Se-Joong Rim (KOR)
13:45- 14:00 Interesting Cases with Contrast Echo Chi Young Shim (KOR)
14:00- 14:15 Q & A 
14:15- 14:30 Coffee Break
14:30-15:45 Oral Abstract Presentation Moderator:
Kyle W. Klarich (USA),
Jong-Won Ha (KOR)
14:30-14:45 Oral 1 : 3D Printing with Flexible Materials from 3D Echocardiography Accurately Determines Device-Tissue Interaction in Percutaneous Left Atrial Appendage Occlusion Yiting Fan (HKG)
14:45-15:00 Oral 2 : Impaired Left Atrial Conduit Function and Intra-atrial Dyssynchrony Associate with Left Ventricular Diastolic Dysfunction in Isolated Complete Left Bundle-branch Block with Preserved Left Ventricular Ejection Fraction Yonghuai Wang (CHN)
15:00-15:15 Oral 3 : Impact of Left Ventricular Ejection Fraction between 50 and 60% vs ≥60% on Mortality after Aortic Valve Replacement for Severe Aortic Stenosis Saki Ito (USA)
15:15-15:30 Oral 4: Noninvasive Assessment of Ischemic Myocardial Stiffness Using Subtle Myocardial Deformation Derived from Speckle Tracking Echocardiography Kasumi Masuda (JPN)
15:30-15:45 Oral 5: Predicitve Discrimination Power of EuroSCORE II and the Addition of TAPSE to EuroSCORE II Improving the Predictive Discrimination Power on Inhospital Mortality After Cardiac Surgery in Indonesian Subpopulation, North Sumatra Bertha Gabriel (IDN)

Room C
11:15-12:00 Poster Exhibition
12:00- 13:00 Luncheon Session_Boryung Moderator:
Kwon Sam Kim (KOR),
Geu-Ru Hong (KOR)
12:00-12:30 Evaluation the Antihypertensive Efficacy of Fimasartan
versus Valsartan Monotherapy
Yong Hyun Park (KOR)
12:30-13:00 The Next Treatment Strategy for Hypertension Patient Jang-Young Kim (KOR)